skip navigation

Active 60+ Wins

Active Coaches with 60+ Career Victories through 2019 Season

Ranked by total wins 

Coaches noticing errors should contact the MFCA secretary at dotsethj@comcast.net

RANK WIN LOSS TIE NAME SCHOOL Yrs/HC Win % CLASS 2019
1 401 124 3 Mike Mahlen  Verndale 51 0.7623 9M 8-2
2 389 182 5 Ron Stolski Brainerd 58 0.6797 5A 3-7
3 367 161 3 Dwight Lundeen Becker 50 0.6940 4A 8-2
4 351 74 0 Mike Grant Eden Prairie 37 0.8259 6A 7-3
5 312 148 0 Merrill Pavlovich Delano 44 0.6783 4A 7-4
6 267 124 0 Dave Nelson Minnetonka  36 0.6829 6A 0-9
7 251 99 0 Terry Bahlmann Marshall 36 0.7171 4A 9-1
8 220 107 0 Dean Aurich Mayer Lutheran 32 0.6728 1A 9-2
9 216 81 0 Gary Sloan Grand Meadow 27 0.7273 9M 10-2
10 207 128 0 Bubba Sullivan Northfield 31 0.6179 5A 1-8
11 193 50 0 Dave Louzek Moose Lk/Willow River 21 0.7942 2A 8-3
12 189 45 0 Andy Rostberg Hutchinson 21 0.8077 4A 11-1
13 189 189 0 Ken Helland Tri-City United 40 0.5000 3A 1-8
14 187 35 0 Jeff Ferguson Totino Grace 18 0.8423 6A 7-3
15 183 72 0 Jeff Williams Owatanna 24 0.7176 5A 10-1
16 182 41 0 John Clark Jr Mahnomen/Waubun 19 0.8161 1A 8-2
17 182 153 0 Karl Urbaniak Mable-Canton 37 0.5433 9M 0-9
18 180 129 0 Jeff Erdmann Rosemount 30 0.5825 6A 7-4
19 179 125 0 Joe Scoblic Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 30 0.5888 1A 2-7
20 178 65 0 Chad Gimbel Blooming Prairie 23 0.7325 1A 13-0
21 177 45 0 Tom Schuller Jackson County Central 21 0.7973 3A 11-1
22 175 54 0 Peder Naatz Hawley 20 0.7642 2A 0-9
23 172 119 0 Randy Kuechenmeister Blue Earth Area 29 0.5911 2A 9-3
24 169 31 0 Carl Fruechte Caledonia 18 0.8450 2A 14-0
25 169 98 0 Tom Murphy Nicollet 26 0.6330 9M 9-2
26 168 95 0 Denny Lux New Ulm Cathedral 25 0.6388 1A 2-7
27 167 38 0 Chad Johnston Minneota 18 0.8146 1A 8-2
28 153 94 0 Brian Nelson Fertile-Beltrami 25 0.6194 9M 9-2
29 147 50 0 Andrew Fleischman Edgerton 17 0.7462 9M 4-5
30 147 130 0 John Jirik North Woods 29 0.5307 1A 3-6
31 144 135 0 Leo Theisen Westbrook Walnut Grove 30 0.5161 9M 0-9
32 142 94 0 Chuck Ross Underwood 22 0.6017 1A 10-2
33 140 37 0 Mike Kesler Rochester Lourdes 15 0.7910 3A 3-6
34 139 63 0 Ribsy Petermeier Browerville-Eagle Valley 19 0.6881 1A 10-2
35 138 42 0 Jeff Gronner Cromwell-Wright 16 0.7667 9M 3-6
36 138 90 0 Steve Hamilton Elk River 22 0.6053 5A 11-2
37 137 47 0 Mike Kleinschmidt Albany Area  17 0.7446 3A 10-1
38 134 46 0 Cory Larson Dawson-Boyd 18 0.7444 1A 7-3
39 133 47 0 Kevin Feeney Moorhead 16 0.7389 5A 8-4
40 132 108 0 Kelly Sherwin Eastview 22 0.5500 6A 3-6
41 130 97 0 Carter Ross Westbrook Walnut Grove 23 0.5727 9M 0-9
42 129 78 0 Dan Essler New London-Spicer 20 0.6232 3A 6-4
43 129 103 0 Clay Anderson Pipestone Area 21 0.5560 2A 7-4
44 128 66 0 Todd Oye Luverne 18 0.6598 3A 7-3
45 127 41 0 Bryan Strand Barnesville 15 0.7560 2A 12-1
46 126 101 0 Darrin Byklum Polk County West 23 0.5551 1A 8-3
47 123 110 0 Bill Weiss Chisago Lakes 23 0.5279 4A 5-7
48 122 68 0 Todd Niklaus St. Anthony Village 19 0.6421 4A 8-2
49 121 78 0 Stan Miller Isle 22 0.6080 9M 4-6
50 121 90 0 Bob Staska McGregor 22 0.5735 9M 5-5
51 116 58 0 Joe Kemp Wabasso 15 0.6667 1A 7-3
52 114 111 0 Dave Haugen Pelican Rapids 22 0.5067 2A 7-4
53 113 68 0 Brad Wendland Waseca 18 0.6243 3A 8-3
54 113 77 0 Troy Hendricks Bemidji 19 0.5947 5A 8-2
55 112 105 0 Matt Lundeen Redwood Valley 22 0.5161 2A 7-3
56 111 58 0 Chad Sexauer So. St. Paul 16 0.6568 4A 6-4
57 111 71 0 Tim Kirk Mt. Lake Area 17 0.6099 9M 14-0
58 110 33 0 Zach Hauser Spring Grove 13 0.7692 9M 7-3
59 109 113 0 Bill Magnuson Pequot Lakes 23 0.4910 3A 6-4
60 108 148 0 Brett Vesel Dover-Eyota/Austin 27 0.4219 2A 0-9
61 107 83 0 James Semmen Lanesboro 18 0.5632 9M 3-6
62 105 84 0 Scott Howell St. Paul Central 19 0.5556 5A 3-7
63 105 96 0 Jim Buboltz Minnesota Valley Lutheran 20 0.5224 1A 2-7
64 105 108 0 Tim Knudsen Maple Lake 21 0.4930 2A 7-3
65 104 57 0 Jay Loven Upsala/Swanville Area 16 0.6460 1A 7-2
66 104 62 0 Steve Jipson Clinton-Graceville-Beardley 15 0.6265 9M 2-7
67 103 45 0 Shawn Kuhnke Braham 14 0.6959 1A 9-2
68 103 61 0 Marc Franz Rogers 17 0.6280 5A 7-2
69 102 57 0 Jon Hanks Benilde-St. Margaret's 15 0.6415 4A 9-1
70 102 94 0 Brian Remick Red Lake County 20 0.5204 1A 5-5
71 101 35 0 Scott Tschimperle Glencoe-Silver Lake 12 0.7426 3A 6-4
72 101 109 0 Brent Schimek Deer River 22 0.4810 1A 10-2
73 98 48 0 Dave Muetzel Mahtomedi 13 0.6712 5A 5-7
74 98 57 0 Paul Peterson Pillager 16 0.6323 2A 7-3
75 96 134 0 Matt Radniecki New York Mills 25 0.4174 1A 5-5
76 95 43 0 Mat Mahoney Fairmont 13 0.6884 3A 8-2
77 95 49 0 Derrin Lamker Edina 14 0.6597 6A 5-5
78 94 21 0 Brian Vossen Lakeville North 10 0.8174 6A 10-2
79 93 111 0 Bob Wolf Concordia Academy-Roseville 22 0.4559 2A 7-2
80 92 75 0 Tom Lenarz Cloquet 16 0.5509 4A 7-2
81 91 79 0 Jon Vik Rochester Century 18 0.5353 5A 7-3
82 90 54 0 Chad Fredericksen Breckenridge 14 0.6250 1A 7-4
83 90 81 0 Tony Gullickson Warren-Alverado 17 0.5263 9M 8-4
84 90 94 0 Rich Wilkie Andover 18 0.4891 5A 5-5
85 89 90 0 David Zeitchick St. Paul Highland Park 19 0.4972 5A 2-7
86 86 42 0 Anthony Soderberg Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12 0.6719 3A 9-2
87 86 56 0 Shawn Klimek Nevis 14 0.6056 9M 4-5
88 86 69 0 Andy Hill Woodbury 15 0.5548 6A 5-4
91 86 98 0 Tom Nelson Two Harbors 19 0.4674 3A 5-4
92 85 49 0 Matt Gegenheimer Prior Lake 14 0.6343 6A 5-5
93 85 111 0 John Wilebski Goodridge - Grygla 21 0.4337 9M 4-5
94 84 57 0 Brent Olson Lewiston-Altera 14 0.5957 2A 9-1
95 83 60 0 Jeff Johnson Chatfield 14 0.5804 2A 8-3
96 83 109 0 Chris Simdorn Roseville Area 19 0.4323 6A 0-9
97 81 25 0 Charles Adams III MPLS North 10 0.7642 2A 12-1
98 81 82 0 Ned Louis Faribault 16 0.4969 4A 2-8
99 80 35 0 Derek Flann BOLD 11 0.6957 1A 13-1
100 80 118 0 Rodney Lossow MPLS South 21 0.4040 4A 1-8
101 78 74 0 John Cassellius Winona 15 0.5132 4A 11-1
102 77 37 0 Davin Thompson Rushford-Peterson 11 0.6754 1A 7-3
103 77 43 0 Ethan Marquis Stephen-Argyle 12 0.6417 9M 6-4
104 77 83 0 John DenHartog Hopkins 16 0.4813 6A 6-3
105 76 42 0 Max Meagher Paynesville Area 11 0.6441 2A 10-2
106 76 83 0 Rick Harig Bertha-Hewitt 16 0.4780 9M 5-5
107 75 29 0 Paul Tinjum Ada-Borup/Norman Co W 10 0.7212 1A 10-2
108 75 65 0 Scott Hanson Lakeview 14 0.5725 1A 3-6
109 74 24 0 Jared Essler St. Michael-Albertville 9 0.7551 6A 5-4
110 74 55 0 Derek Parendo Proctor 12 0.5736 3A 4-6
111 74 60 0 Casey Kroulik Clearbrook-Gonvick 15 0.5522 9M 1-8
112 73 28 0 Rex Metzger Hills Beaver Creek 10 0.7228 9M 9-2
113 73 44 0 Cory Waling Kittson County Central 11 0.6239 9M 4-5
114 73 71 0 Thor Johnson Bigfork 15 0.5069 9M 3-6
115 72 69 0 Ray Betton Shakopee 15 0.5106 6A 5-6
116 72 87 0 Ryan Weinandt Dassel-Cokato 16 0.4528 3A 9-4
117 72 100 0 Joe Hietala Duluth East 18 0.4186 5A 5-4
118 71 40 0 Dan Zubich Mountain Iron-Buhl 11 0.6396 9M 9-2
119 70 74 0 Beau LaBore Stillwater 15 0.4861 6A 3-6
120 68 36 0 Brent Kucera Sleepy Eye-St. Mary's 10 0.6538 9M 4-5
121 67 31 0 Matt Lombardi Maple Grove 9 0.6837 6A 5-5
122 67 71 0 Chris Mensink Fillmore Central 13 0.4855 1A 3-6
123 65 46 0 Dustin Flaten NCE/U-H 11 0.5856 9M 2-7
124 64 27 0 Jamie Morford Royalton 9 0.7033 2A 4-6
125 64 67 0 David Halvorson Ogilvie 14 0.4885 9M 8-2
126 63 32 0 Tony Poncelet Goodhue 9 0.6632 1A 8-3
127 62 24 0 Willie Howard Cooper 10 0.7209 5A 7-3
128 62 89 0 Kirby Scull St. Paul Como Park 16 0.4106 4A 1-8
129 61 66 0 Darin Glazier Park 14 0.4803 5A 4-6
130 60 61 0 Mike Empting Alexandria 12 0.4959 5A 5-4