skip navigation

Individual Rushing Records

Rushing: Most yards gained 
Game 

Yds

Player 

School 

Year 

Opponent 

464

Alexander Robinson

DeLaSalle

2005

Columbia Heights

461

Brian Day

Brainerd 

1996 

St. Cloud Apollo

459

DeAngelo Brackins

International Falls

2006

East Grand Forks

439

Riza Mahmoud

Champlin Park

2000

 Elk River

431

Bill Barrett

Harmony 

1966 

Wykoff

423

Tyler Evans

McLeod West

2001

 Bethlehem Academy

415

Josh Edlund

Crookston

2012

Park Rapids

411

Tyler Evans

McLeod West

2001

 New Ulm Cathederal

411

Jake Meixl

Mankato Loyola

2001

 Montgomery-Lonsdale

410

Tim Weninger

Simley 

1975 

Farmington

409

David Price

Braham 

1997 

Hinkley-Finlayson

409

Anthony Christensen

Two Harbors

2004

Deer River

406

Anthony Christensen

Two Harbors

2005

Eveleth-Gilbert

403 Logan Hofstedt Cannon Falls 2018

Zumbrota-Mazeppa

395

Ryan Guentzel

Two Harbors

2008

Crosby-Ironton

386

Kellen Blaser

Lyle-Pacelli

2005

Glenville-Emmons

385

Thomas Tapeh

St. Paul Johnson

1997

Highland Park

384

Matt Brandt

Hopkins 

1992 

Richfield

383

David Price

Braham 

1997 

East Central

382

Steve Rosin

Nicollet 

1993

Grand Meadow

Season 

Yds

Player 

School 

Year 

Games

3673

Tyler Evans

McLeod West

2001

14

2762

Tyler Evans

McLeod West

2000

12

2709

Anthony Christenson

Two Harbors

2005

10

2656

Kyle Neitzel

Chokio-Alberta 

1993

14

2646

Jake Machacek    

Eastview

2005

13

2605 Alex Folz Spring Grove 2018 14

2552

Matt Hillbrand

Moose Lake/Willow River

2000

12

2410

David Blom

Atwater-C-GC 

2001

14

2383

Brett Lindenberg

Warren-A-O 

2000

14

2358

Dave Hlavka

Silver Lake

1986

14

2354

Brian Day

Brainerd 

1996

12

2351 Jacob Schauer Eagle Valley 2011 11

2340

Alexander Robinson

DeLaSalle

2005

11

2332

Marty Humeniuk

Lake of the Woods

1997

12

2323

Matt Hammond

Lakeville 

1992

14

2313

Jesse Dennison

Walker-H-A 

2000

12

2273

Randy Spring

Plainview-EM

2002

14

2269

Scott Schmitz

St. Cloud Tech

1997

12

2258

Kyle Minett

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton

2005

29

2235

Rick Meyer

Granite Falls

1987

14

2211 Jonathon Smith Mora 2018 11

Career 

Yds

Player 

School 

Years

7503

Tyler Evans

McLeod West

1999-01

6247 Alex Folz Spring Grove 2014-18

6176

Kyle Minett

Russell-Tyler-Ruth

2002-05

5873 Fisher Marberg Spectrum 2014-18

5702

Jake Meixl

Mankato Loyola

1997-01

5544

Mary Humeniuk

Lake of the Woods

1995-98

5434

Gino Guyer

Greenway-Coleraine 

1998-01

5425

Kellen Blazer

Lyle-Pacelli

2002-05

5395

Jason Miller

Mahnomen 

1988-91

5353 Joey Janke South Ridge 2015-18

5336

Brad Loeffler

St. Clair

1986-89

5146

Anthony Christensen

Two Harbors

2002-05

5109

Matt Lein

Nevis

2002-05

5099

Ryan Zachman

St. Michael-Albertville

1999-01

5086

Mike Baird

Winsted Holy Trinity

1994-97

5081

Steve Rosin

Nicollet 

1990-93

5024

Rhegy Gelo

International Falls

2002-05

4962 Wyatt Kraus Canby 2009-12

4927

Derek Riley

Wabasso

2006-09

4808

Matt Hillbrand

Moose Lake/Willow River

1998-00

4742

Stacey Beyer

Hoffman/Kensington 

1986-88


Longest Run from Scrimmage

Yds

Player 

School 

Year 

Opponent

99

Prince Kruah

Osseo

2015

Spring Lake Park

99

Derrick Van Hee

Madelia

2014

Truman-GHEC

99

Jason McLaughlin

Madelia

2011

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

99

Cory Schlack

Litchfield

2004

Waconia

99

Dan Huber

Belle Plaine

2000

Sibley East

99

Scott Schmitz

St. Cloud Tech

1997

St. Cloud Apollo

99

Tim Martinson

Fridley 

1987 

??

99

Brian Butenhoff

Mora 

1985 

Milaca

99

John Dallman

Glyndon-Felton 

1984 

??

99

Dave Wenker

Cannon Falls

1979

??

99

Kit Williams

Taylors Falls

1977

 Siren, WI

99

Pat Lynch 

Le Sueur

1971

 Norwood

99

B. Schultz

Litchfield

1965

Sauk Centre

Most Rushing Attempts 
Game 49 attempts minimum

Att

Player 

School 

Year 

Opponent

57

Tyler Evans

McLeod West

2001

St. Mary's, Sleepy Eye

56

Tony Pilgrim

Verndale 

1971 

Bertha-Hewitt

55 Charlie Geraets Brainerd 2017 St. Louis Park

53

Kody Karschnik

Mountain Lake/BO

2002

Adrian

52

Kevin Ellinghuysen

Lewiston-Altura

1977

Chatfield

50

David Price

Braham 

1997 

East Central

50

Nick Peschl

Foley 

2000 

International Falls

49

Steve Rosin

Nicollet 

1993 

Lyle

49

Tony Pilgrim

Verndale 

1971 

Henning

49

Marty Engh

Montevideo 

1949 

Willmar

49

Tony Auger

Braham

2002

Breck

Season 370 attempts minimum

Att

Player 

School 

Year 

Games

502

Tyler Evans

McCleod West

 2001

14

407

Tom Skoog

Clinton/Gr. 

1993

12

406

Dana Muehlhauser

Sandstone-Finlayson 

1982

12

405

Kyle Neitzel

Chokio-Alberta 

1993

14

373

Derek Gibbs

LeCenter 

1999

14

371

Kody Karschnik

Mountain Lake/BO

2002

14

Career 775 minimum

Att

Player 

School 

Years

1104

Brad Loeffler

St. Clair

1986-89

1092

Tyler Evans

McCleod West

1999-01

856

Bryan Metz

Adrian 

1995-98

830

Stacey Beyer

Hoffman/K 

1986-88

792

Kyle Minett

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton

2002-05

792

Tom Skoog

Clinton/Gr. 

1991-93

785

Rhegy Gelo

International Falls

2002-05

777

Mike Baird

Winsted Holy Trinity

1994-97

776 Joey Janke South Ridge 2015-18

776

Gino Guyer

Greenway-Coleraine 

1997-99